Greater plantain – Plantago major
All parts of the Greater plantain contain glycoside aucubin and enzymes: invertase, emulsin, tyrosinase and coagulase.
Leaf contains around 4% of tannins, pectin, citric acid, vitamin C, saponins and phytoncydes.
The seeds contain mucilage, oil, proteins and sugars.
Burdock – Articum
Root of burdock has depurative, diaphoretic, diuretic, stomachic, anti-phlegm and orexigenic properties. It is mostly used as a remedy that helps with the removal of fluid excess from the body, anti-inflammatory agent and stimulator of production and excretion of bile acids.
In the form of a decoction it is used externally to treat eczemas, ulcers, syphilis, gonorrhoea and rheumatism. There are evidences that it has benefits in treating the psoriasis. In a folk medicine burdock’s root unsweetened tea is very popular cure for scalp follicles disorders.
Burdock’s root contains up to 45% of inulin, which is mucus rich with carbohydrates, small quantities of essential oil (with more than 60 identified substances within), beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol, phytoncides, bitter substance, etc.
Tea tree essential oil
Tea tree essential oil is beneficial in the treatment of viral infections, warts, herpes, genital infections, cystitis, sinusitis, sore throat, tonsillitis, oral aphtae, acne, all types of wounds, insect bites and stings, Athlete’s foot, fungal nail infections, and burns.
The use of essential oils dates back to the ancient Egyptians. The ancient Egyptians took a lot of care of hygiene and health. They knew the potential of fragrance on human body and mind. They used essential oils to cure neuropathies and depression.
Essential oils evaporation enriches your local environment, creates a pleasant atmosphere, strengthens immune system and reduces fatigue. By using essential oils we can increase work capability, sex drive, concentration and thanks to bactericide properties to reduce potential of bacteria to invade our body.
Our balm for treatment of Acne and Pimples contains Tea tree essential oil and exhibits following properties:
– strong disinfectant (12 times stronger than phenols) and
– antiseptic effects,
Lavender essential oil
Highlands balm contains lavender essential oil, which has following properties:
Anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effects of lavender essential oil are useful for treatment for infections of: respiratory system; digestive system (inflamed colon, infectious diarrhoea, inflammatory bowel disease, intestinal parasites and worms); urogenital system (inflammation of the bladder, sexually transmitted diseases, painful menstrual periods); oral cavity (ulcers, cysts, oral aphtae, inflamed gums); skin (wounds, injuries, burns, erythema, infections); for all types of pain (reduces or eliminates headache, rheumatic pain in muscles).
Lemon essential oil
Our balm for treatment of Haemorrhoids contains Lemon essential oil with following properties:
Activates and potentiates immune response by increasing number of white blood cells. Content of this essential oil is beneficial in treatment of cold and flu. Lemon essential oil has favourable effects on the digestive system, stimulates liver and pancreas functions, helps in diarrhoea treatment and prevents intestinal parasites, has a beneficial effects in the treatment of varicose veins, haemorrhoids and atherosclerosis, oral cavity infections and inflamed gums.
Yarrow – Achillea milleofoium
Yarrow contains vitamin K, essential oil, bitter substance achilleine, phlobatannin, cyanogenic glycosides, aconitic acid and mucilage. Essential oil can be blue sometimes due to the azulene content, which depends on physiological variety and methods and time of distillation.
It also contains cineol, pinene, caryophyllene, thujone, borneol, formic and isovalerianic acid, etc.
St. John’s Wort – Hypericum perforatum
St. John’s Wort contains mixture of tannins with a predominance of catechin, essential oil, resin, anthocyanin, red pigment hypericin, carotenes and flavonoids (hesperidin, rutin, quercetin and others that produce yellow pigmentation), choline, vitamin C and traces of alkaloids. Essential oil smells like pine oil; it consists of cadinene and other sesquiterpenes, isovalerianic acid esters and small quantity of azulene.
Common centaury – Centaurii herba
Common centaury is also known as European centaury. This plant was considered as miraculous by Eastern civilization, and Chinese prophets, inspired by healing properties of centaury, were passing wonderful stories from generation to generation about this mighty plant.
Contains: bitter glycosides: gentiopicroside, erytaurin, erythrocentaurin, etc. It has around 0.6-1% of alkaloids, with gentianine being predominant. Stalk is the bitterest part, less bitter is flower, and the least bitter part is leaf.
Nettle – Urtica dioica
Nettle is widely used in folk medicine, not only to prevent diseases but as food. Even Romans appreciated it in ancient times. Nettle is associated with numerous folk remedies, believes, superstitions and customs. Nettle grows as weed in deserted areas.
Nettle leaves contain tannins, plenty of salts and chlorophyll, formic, acetic and butyric acid, carotene, phytosterols, lecithin, plenty of vitamins C and K, resin, wax and silicic acid. Nettle stings contain acetylcholine and histamine, which may cause stinging effects even with a dose small as 1/10.000 mg. Presence of the glukokine could explain and justify the use of nettle as a treatment for diabetes.
In our balms we only use cold pressed Olive oil of excellent purity and quality. It is imported from Greece with all necessary certificates of origin and quality. The combination of Greek olives, well known for their quality, and processing system based on Italian technology, we are supplied with olive oil that is completely suitable for production of our balms.
This statement is confirmed by chemical and microbiological analyses performed by the State Institute for Health Prevention. Thanks to top quality, this cold pressed olive oil has become a key ingredient of natural cosmetics.
Since our balms contain a high content of this olive oil it is really important to store them at temperatures below 25°C so the peroxide number stays unchanged, otherwise the balms “use by” date can be reduced.
Pot marigold – Calendula officinalis
Pot marigold is used externally as well as internally, more in the folk medicine than in scientific medicine. Pot marigold has mild antiseptic properties. It is used in the form of a tea, tincture or ointment for treatment of some skin disorders, especially impetigo, burns, ulcers, lichen planus, wasp stings, as antiperspirant, etc. Dried pot marigold flowers contain essential oil, rubber, resin, various carotenoid pigments, mucus, sugars, proteins, phytosterols, salicylic acid, enzymes and various salts.
Wolf’s-foot Clubmoss – Lycopodium clavatum
Wolf’s-foot Clubmoss (also known as Stag’s-horn Clubmoss or Ground pine) pores are applied by pouring on areas of affected skin, especially in patients who are bed bound for long periods of time.
Great horsetail – Equisetum telmateia
Great horsetail contains silicic acid, saponin (equisetonin) which dissolves in water, and when subjected to hydrolysis it decomposes into levulose, arabinose and aglycone priverogenin. It also contains aconitic, oxalic and malic acid, resin, tannins, pectin, flavonoid glycosides, vitamin C, carotenoids and bitter substance.
Greater celandine – Chelidonium majus
Plant and its juice contain alkaloids, similar to opium alkaloids. Fresh plant juice exibits anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties (effective against pathogenic fungus Trichophyton). When live plant is cut it excretes orange milky juice which sourness, bitterness, and toxicity have drawn attention from long ago. That is why it is used for healing various diseases from ancient to modern times.
Plant or its milky juice contains: resin, certain amount of essential oil and ten different alkaloids: chelidonine, homochelidonine, sanguinarine, chelerythrine, etc. Alkaloids are isoquinoline derivatives and are similar to opium alkaloids. This plant also contains organic acids: malic, citric, etc. Predominant alkaloid is chelidonine. It has sedative properties, similar to papaverine.
For a production of our balms we use two types of wax.
Smaller percentage is plant-based wax, CANDELILLA, which originates from northern Mexico. It is derived from the palm shrub. This easily dissolves in olive oil, providing the stability, spreadability and shine to balms.
Bigger percentage is beeswax whose beneficial effects on skin are known for a long time.
Beeswax has to be paraffin-free and purified by special technique in order to remove excess of bees’ food, pesticides and various small or big particles that bees have left behind. Pure beeswax is in a form of flakes immediately after excretion and has white colour, but after contact with air it becomes yellowish. The yellow hue originates from pigments present in the pollen.
The biggest consumer of beeswax is the cosmetics industry.
Common elder – Sambucus nigra
Common elder is a widespread plant, mostly found in damp and deserted places, in and around built-up areas, in forests and forest rims. When flowers start to blossom, the whole flower clusters should be harvested but only during dry and warm weather.
Flower contains heterosides that cause perspiration, sambunigrin (cyanogenic glycoside), flavonol glycoside rutin, taninns, only around 0.025% of essential oil (unknown consistency), resin, sugars, choline, organic acids, etc. Bark and leaves contain, among other constituents, sambunigrin – an alkaloid and purgative resin. Bark contains saponins, tannins and choline. At first, bark has mild taste, which afterwards becomes bitter and brings an urge to vomit. It has purgative effects, and in greater doses it acts like diuretic and also causes diarrhoea. Ripe, juicy fruit is used to make rakija (type of a brandy). Berries, amongst sugars, contain malic acis and plenty of red-purple pigment. Previously, juice from berries would be used to make thick extract (Roob Sambuci), which was used as laxative. In folk medicine all parts of Elder plant are used as cures.